(Outline of Continuing Legal Education Course Taught November 1998)
[…] Each of these agencies are discussed in greater detail below.

A. VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION

Office of Customer Services, P.O. Box 1115, Richmond, VA 23218-1115

(804) 367-8037

By statute, corporations not conducted for profit, which are exempt from federal income tax, are exempt from filing a Virginia corporation income tax return as well as from paying state corporate income tax. (The statutory exemption, at Code of Virginia, § 58.1-401(5), explicitly states "corporations not organized or conducted for pecuniary profit which by reason of their purposes or activities are exempt from income tax under the laws of the United States.")

However, nonprofits (corporate or otherwise) operating within the Commonwealth may still be liable for the following taxes:

1. Employee withholding taxes;

2. Retail sales tax collected by the nonprofit, if involved in retail sales;